Accident TL Ultralight TL-96 Sting Carbon D-MORB, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-96 Sting Carbon
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Klippeneck eV
Registration: D-MORB
MSN: 05ST131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Böttingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Klippeneck Airfield
Destination airport:Klippeneck Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider collided midair with a TL Ultralight TL-96 Sting Carbon tow plane and crashed.
Both pilots of the glider died in the crash and the pilot of the tow plane parachuted to safety and survived.

Sources:

https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-tuttlingen/spaichingen_artikel,-flugzeugunfall-im-kreis-tuttlingen-_arid,11542789.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/flugzeuge-in-der-luft-zusammen-gestossen-100.html

http://aeroclub-klippeneck.de/wp/?page_id=15