Incident Boeing 757-231 (WL) N717TW, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N717TW
MSN: 28485/854
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL458, a Boeing 757-231 (N717TW), struck Endeavor flight 5488, a CRJ-900 (N137EV), during pushback at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
The trailing edge of the left-hand winglet of the Boeing 757 struck the leading edge of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the CRJ-900.

Sources:

https://www.wcvb.com/article/delta-plane-collides-with-another-plane-while-taxiing-at-boston-logan-airport/40885504
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n717tw#2d0a68ce

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2024 N717TW Delta Air Lines 0 near Cooper Hill, MO non
Turbulence

Location

Media: