Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N137EV, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N137EV
MSN: 15227
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL458, a Boeing 757-231 (N717TW), struck Endeavor flight 5488, a CRJ-900 (N137EV), during pushback at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
The trailing edge of the left-hand winglet of the Boeing 757 struck the leading edge of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the CRJ-900.

Sources:

https://www.wcvb.com/article/delta-plane-collides-with-another-plane-while-taxiing-at-boston-logan-airport/40885504
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n717tw#2d0a68ce

Location

Media: