This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 November 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated NY-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7166 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Corry Field, Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision at 200ft with another USN NY-1 A-7213, and crashed. The other aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCEN19281102.1.1&srpos=24&e=01-11-1928-10-11-1928--en--20--21--txt-txIN-Howell------- 