Accident Globe GC-1B Swift CF-DYB, Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-DYB
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental 145-D-2-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he intended to depart the residential street to ferry the airplane to an airport. While taking off headed east, he felt a 'gust of wind” and was 'unable to correct.” The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings when it impacted a brick wall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA231

Location