Loss of control Accident Bell HH-1H Iroquois N91JK, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Washoe Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N91JK
MSN: 17126
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno-Stead Airport, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots were practicing pinnacle landings and takeoffs on a hilltop. The pilot in command (PIC) in the right seat was performing a takeoff when the helicopter encountered a wind gust that resulted in a right yaw. The PIC applied left anti-torque pedal to arrest the yaw when his left heel slipped off the front end of the footrest. His foot became wedged between the pedal and footrest, which resulted in an uncontrollable left spin. The PIC reduced collective, and the helicopter landed hard. The landing skids collapsed on landing, substantially damaging the fuselage and tail. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control following the inadvertent placement of his foot behind the anti-torque pedal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA205

Location