| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 2022 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N64518 |
| MSN: | 6913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1486 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (T66) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (6AK8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on final approach for landing, the airplane descended below his intended glidepath. Subsequently, the main landing gear impacted a snow berm at the approach end of the runway, and the airplane nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath while on final approach to landing which resulted in an impact with a snow berm and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 2014 |
N64518 |
Private |
0 |
Tree, west Meadow Lakes, Matanuska-Susitna, AK |
 |
sub |
| Turbulence |
Location