| Date: | Sunday 27 February 2022 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N72831 |
| MSN: | 10017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5147 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kokomo, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kokomo, IN |
| Destination airport: | Peru-Grissom AFB, IN (GUS/KGUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing the tailwheel equipped airplane on the turf airstrip, local residents advised him of soft spots in the runway surface due to recently melted snow. The pilot said that he walked the areas and taxied on the taxiway and turf runway without any issues. He taxied to the end of the runway and prepared for takeoff, which included choosing a takeoff path that appeared dryer. About 450 ft into the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a soft spot on the runway which slowed the airplane, raised the tail, and the airplane 'jerked†to one side. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane then nosed over. When asked if any mechanical problems with the airplane existed prior to the accident the pilot replied that there were none and that the airplane just sunk into the soft turf during the takeoff.
The airplane incurred substantial damage to the engine mount, right wing, and right wing strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform the takeoff on the soft, wet, turf runway, with the tailwheel equipped airplane, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA142
Location