| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2021 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Pollux Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | N555EL |
| MSN: | 10665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter reported that, while conducting an air tour flight he made about a 90° right turn near a scenic area, when he heard a faint 'ting†sound. He stated that there was no indication of a mechanical failure or malfunction and the helicopter continued to operate normally, so he continued the flight. After shutdown he noticed damage to one of the main rotor blades and concluded that the helicopter had collided with an uncrewed aerial vehicle (UAV). The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blade.
The pilot of the unmanned aircraft system (UAS) reported that while flying his UAV near a scenic area a red helicopter suddenly appeared and collided with the UAV.
14 CFR Part 107.37 Operations near aircraft, right of way rules, states in part:
(a) Each small unmanned aircraft must yield the right of way to all aircraft, airborne vehicles, and launch and reentry vehicles. Yielding the right of way means that the small unmanned aircraft must give way to the aircraft or vehicle and may not pass over, under, or ahead of it unless well clear.
(b) No person may operate a small unmanned aircraft so close to another aircraft as to create a collision hazard.
Probable Cause: The unmanned aircraft pilot's failure to yield the right of way to the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA001
Location