Incident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II XA-FOU, Monday 18 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 April 1983
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Jet Ejecutivos-Televisa S.A.
Registration: XA-FOU
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mallow -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Jersey
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (EINN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream II jet force landed on a racecourse at Mallow, Ireland, after running out of fuel.
The aircraft had encountered stronger than anticipated headwinds during a transatlantic flight from New Jersey to Shannon. Low visibility conditions due to fog caused Shannon Airport to close and the aircraft did not have sufficient fuel to divert to Cork.

A runway was constructed on the site, allowing the Gulfstream to depart on May 27, 1983.

Sources:

https://www.rte.ie/archives/2018/0521/965058-mexican-lands-plane-at-mallow-racecourse/
https://www.irishexaminer.com/news/arid-20124411.html

Location

Media: