Accident Consolidated NY-1 A-7185, Monday 25 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1929
Time:07:50
Type:Consolidated NY-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corry Field, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corry Field, Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated NY-1 landed on top of the standing aircraft, destroying it and setting it on fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352770556/