This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 August 2022 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | SMAN Pétrel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LFRE), La Baule -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Baule-Montoir Airfield (LBY/LFRE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A SMAN Petrel amphibious ultralight based at La Baule-Escoublac Airfield (LFRE), crashed in circumstances that are still to be determined.
The 2 occupants, aged 68, were slightly injured.
Both victims were transferred to the hospital in Saint-Nazaire
Sources:
https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/la-baule-44500/la-baule-l-ulm-chute-au-decollage-deux-blesses-legers-e1fa3a4e-1aff-11ed-97b8-369bdcb5ce0d https://www.saintnazairenews.fr/news/la-baule-2-blesses-legers-dans-un-retournement-d-ulm Location
Media: