Accident Vought O2U-2 Corsair A-8115, Monday 3 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1929
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-2 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Nestor, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 10,000ft after losing a wing and crashed. One crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19290604.2.168&srpos=1&e=03-06-1929-08-06-1929--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Gow-------