Accident Grumman TS-2A Tracker N404DF, Wednesday 13 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1979
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TS-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N404DF
MSN: 308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi N of Frenchman Reservoir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a drop along the Charles Creek. Gayle E. Eaton (43), Hemet Flying Service.

Sources:

Forgotten Props
Feather River Bulletin 14 June 1979, p1