Accident Conair Firecat C-GHNU, Tuesday 28 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Conair Firecat
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: C-GHNU
MSN: 136442/351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quesnel, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Experienced engine problems and made a forced landing near the Fraser River. Coded "72".

Sources:

Forgotten Props
AL336