Accident Grumman US-2A Tracker N416DF, Tuesday 27 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1982
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman US-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N416DF
MSN: 136460/369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuolumne County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Probable primary cause - Pilot failed to maintain adequate terrain clearance. 2. Probable contributing causes: a. Decreased visibility in the drop down area due to smoke b. Severe turbulence and downdrafts due to the fire conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 16 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Forgotten Props
Santa Cruz Sentinel 28 July 1982, p4
Incident #44-1031, Investigation of Aircraft Crash, Airtanker 96. Tuolumne County. July 27, 1982.

Images:

(1): IIP (2) Wreckage [Photo: NTSB]