Accident Orlan-10 , Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern front -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Russian Orlan-10 were downed by the Ukraine forces at an undisclosed place, reportedly with Lightweight Multirole Missiles (LMM) or Starstreak surface to air missiles.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1558411984479158274
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1558410577571188736