Accident Arado V1 D-1594, Thursday 19 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 December 1929
Time:06:30
Type:Arado V1
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1594
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while the pilots attempted an emergency landing in heavy fog. Pilots Joachim von Schröder and Albrecht died of injuries, the flight engineer Eichentopf escaped slightly injured. Mail flight Las Palmas-Sevilla-Marseille-Berlin.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 20 December 1929