Incident Mooney M20J G-OEAC, Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OEAC
MSN: 24-1636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skegness Airfield, Ingoldmells, near Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skegness Airport (EGNI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mooney M20J G-OEAC: Substantially damaged 14 May 2022 in a forced landing shortly after take off from Skegness Airfield, Ingoldmells, near Skegness, Lincolnshire. According to a contempprsry local newspaper report (LincolnshireWorld Todaynewsletter - see link #5):

Pilot escapes injury after small plane crashes at Skegness Water Leisure Park airfield
A pilot had a lucky escape after a small plane crashed in Ingoldmells.

Lincolnshire Fire and Rescue were alerted about the incident at the airfield at Skegness Water Leisure Park just before 2pm yesterday (Saturday). Two fire crews from Skegness and Louth were scrambled to the scene after reports of a crashed light aircraft.

In a tweet later released by Lincs Fire and Rescue the emergency service said: “No persons were injured in the crash. Crews used foam and polybooms to make aircraft safe from fuel fumes,”

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that report...

"Shortly after takeoff at around 150 ft agl, the aircraft veered to the left, which the pilot was unable to correct. The aircraft descended rapidly and came to rest in a large ditch. The aircraft was substantially damaged".

Mooney M20J was ex-N57656 (US Registry); it was first registered in the UK as G-OEAC on 16 June 1988, and at the time of the above incident, was with its sixth UK owner from new

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N57656
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-oeac
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OEAC/926131
5. https://www.lincolnshireworld.com/news/pilot-escapes-injury-after-small-plane-crashes-at-skegness-water-leisure-park-airfield-3694471
6. https://www.skegnessairfield.co.uk/pilot-information