Accident Bensen B8M N532KB, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532KB
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Corona, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, while in the traffic pattern and shortly after a turn onto the final approach leg, he heard and felt a “bang' and the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to maintain airspeed; however, the gyroplane entered a descending, slow spin. The pilot was able to flare just before landing hard in a flat attitude. The gyroplane contacted the dirt and flipped onto its side before the rotor blades came to a stop.
Postaccident examination of the engine mount revealed fatigue cracks exhibiting ratchet marks with multiple origin points emanating from the toe weld that secured two washers onto the steel tube. When the engine mount failed, it dropped several inches and allowed the propeller to strike the keel tube, severing the right rudder cable and causing a loss of directional control while maneuvering.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the engine mount resulting in a loss of engine power and directional control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA302
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=532kb

Location