Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 N9582M, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc
Registration: N9582M
MSN: 20700705
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Page Municipal Airport, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Page Municipal Airport, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 13, 2022, about 1619 mountain standard time, a Cessna T207A airplane, N9582M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Page, Arizona. The pilot received minor injuries, two passengers were fatally injured, two passengers were seriously injured, and one passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 air tour flight.

The airplane departed on an air tour scenic flight and after about 30 minutes, the engine lost power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot ditched the airplane into a lake. Two of the five passengers onboard were unable to exit the airplane and the airplane sank to the bottom of the lake. The pilot had no recollection of the circumstances of the flight or his actions to restart the engine following the loss of power.

Postaccident examination of the airplane did not identify any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The airplane was underwater for weeks before it was recovered, therefore the amount of fuel present in each fuel tank could not be determined.

A photo taken just before the flight showed the left fuel tank quantity indicator was on full and the right tank indicator showed the tank contained less than 10 gallons of fuel. The company refueling procedure at that time was to refuel the left tank to 25 gallons and the right tank to 10 gallons. This procedure allows the pilots to use the left fuel tank only for the shorter scenic routes with quicker refueling after the flight.

The Engine Failure – Restart Checklist called for the pilot to turn the auxiliary fuel pump ON and change the fuel selector to the other tank if fuel is available. The fuel pump was found in the ON position and the fuel selector was positioned to the left tank when the airplane was recovered. Since the fuel pump was ON, it appears that the pilot initiated the engine restart procedures. It is unknown if the pilot switched fuel tanks during the restart procedure. Had the pilot flown the entire flight on the right fuel tank the fuel supply in that tank would have been exhausted about the time of the power loss.

Because of the pilot’s lack of recall of the accident circumstances and his actions during the flight, the investigation was unable to determine the position of the fuel selector when the loss of power occurred. Additionally, the submersion of the wreckage in water compromised the amount of fuel in the tanks, precluding the investigation from assessing the airplane’s fuel state and potentially other evidence of the engine failure.

The flaps were determined to have been in the retracted position. With limited time available because of the low altitude, the pilot likely continued to attempt an engine restart and did not run the ditching checklist, which stated to lower the flaps to 30° for a water landing.

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airplane Flying Handbook states “that an airplane that is ditched at minimum speed and in normal landing attitude does not immediately sink upon touchdown.” With the flaps set to the retracted position, the airspeed would not have been as slow as possible when the airplane contacted the water, potentially lessening the impact forces and injuries to the occupants.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during low altitude cruise flight, which resulted in a water ditching. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the pilot’s failure to extend the flaps during the ditching, which increased the impact forces to the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gcmaz.com/kaff-news/kaff_news/at-least-two-people-were-killed-in-a-small-plane-crash-at-lake-powell-saturday/
https://lakepowellchronicle.com/article/faa-investigating-fatal-plane-crash-at-lake-powell

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105732
https://jetcareers.com/forums/threads/sightseeing-plane-down-in-lake-powell.319418/#post-3147931
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9582M

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/997/997163.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: