Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) CC-AUN, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos SumaAir Ltda.
Registration: CC-AUN
MSN: 8441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km south from Portillo ski center, Cajón del Juncal -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Helipuerto Portillo
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crash landed at Cajón del Juncal, while en route from Santiago to Portillo Ski Center; the aircraft was a write-off but all five on board were unhurt. DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.losandesonline.cl//noticias/50197/piloto-chileno-y-cuatro-turistas-estadounidenses-salvan-ilesos-al-capotar-helicoptero-en-el-que-volaban-a-portillo.html
https://twitter.com/DGACChile/status/1558550071582461953

Location

Media: