Accident Grumman US-2A Tracker N414DF, Tuesday 29 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1976
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman US-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N414DF
MSN: 136634/543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi NE of North San Juan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after dropping chemicals on a fire 12 miles north of Nevada City, CA. Pilot was killed. Based at Ukiah, CA.

Sources:

Forgotten Props
Santa Cruz Sentinel 29 Jun 1976, p22
not in NTSB