This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 February 1967 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Boeing EC-135P |
| Owner/operator: | 6486 ACC Sqn USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0011 |
| MSN: | 17756 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | PHNL |
| Destination airport: | PHNL |
Narrative:Aircraft ( Airborne Command Control Squadron) departed Honolulu Aprt. at 08:00 hrs. for a Blue Eagle mission. After takeoff at approx. 1000 ft. altitude the 4 engine broke away from the aircraft, falling into Honolulu harbor. There was no fire. After dumping fuel the aircraft landed safely back at Honolulu Aprt. at 08:54 hrs.
.
Sources:
newspaper: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, home edition Feb. 13, 1967
observer: TSgt Robert E. Cotton, aircrew member, 6486 ACCSq., Hickam AFB, Hawaii