Accident Curtiss N2C-1 Fledgling A-8021, Tuesday 9 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1929
Time:
Type:Curtiss N2C-1 Fledgling
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Squantum Bay, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:Squantum NRAB, MA
Narrative:
Lost control at 2000ft and crashed into the bay. Was on a delivery flight from the Curtiss factory in Buffalo, NY

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn82014519/1929-07-10/ed-1/seq-13/#date1=1929&index=1&rows=20&words=Squantum&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=&date2=1929&proxtext=Squantum&y=19&x=17&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1