This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin T4M-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7852 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | USS Saratoga |
Narrative:Overshot flight deck of the USS Saratoga, while landing, and crashed into the Pacific.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19300115.2.2&srpos=1&e=15-01-1930-18-01-1930--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Waters------- 