Accident Vought O2U-1 Corsair A-7543, Friday 31 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1930
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control on take off, hit a hangar and caught fire. The pilot died the next day of his injuries.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19300201.2.5&srpos=1&e=31-01-1930-06-02-1930--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Parent-------