Accident Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk A-7664, 20 Feb 1930
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281533

Date:20-FEB-1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss F7C-1 Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-7664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Potomac River near Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quantico MB, VA
Narrative:
Misjudged height in a power dive while following flight leader in the dive and crashed into the Potomac.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1930-02-21/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1930&index=0&rows=20&words=Ostertag&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=&date2=1930&proxtext=Ostertag&y=9&x=20&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1