Accident Boeing F2B-1 A-7453, Tuesday 25 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1930
Time:
Type:Boeing F2B-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Panama -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke up in midair at 500ft and crashed into the Pacific after pulling out of a simulated dive bomb attack on the USS Lexington. Was engaged in naval maneuvers off the coast of Panama.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1930-02-26/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=1930&sort=date&rows=20&words=Mc+McMullen+Mullen&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=7&state=&date2=1930&proxtext=McMullen&y=13&x=21&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=4