Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBYJ, Wednesday 25 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Harrington R Law
Registration: G-EBYJ
MSN: 647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Visseyne, Puy-de-Dôme, near Ambert, 25 miles from Lyon -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK]
Destination airport:Bombay (Mumbai), India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 647: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered G-EBYJ [C of R 1652] 4.6.28 to Major J C Savage, t/a The Savage Skywriting Co, Hendon. C of A 1440 issued 11.6.28. Re-registered [C of R 1785] 15.10.28 to Harrington R Law, Lympne (and sometimes used by Cinque Ports Flying Club).

Pilot and owner Harrington R. Law left Lympne, Kent on 24.9.29 bound for Bombay (Mumbai), India. While cruising over the Puy-de-Dôme, between Clermont-Ferrand and Lyon, pilot encountered technical problems, and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. Aircraft came to rest in Ambert, 25 miles from Lyon and was damaged beyond repair while the pilot was unhurt. Registration cancelled 29.9.29

The pilot, Harrington R "Tony" Law was born in 1899 (so was 30 at the time of the above incident). He was the son of UK Prime Minister the Right Honorable Andrew Bonar Law (who was Prime Minister from 23.10.1922 to 20.5.1923). Harrington Law survived this incident, and died in 1958, aged 59.

Puy-de-Dôme is a department in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region in the centre of France. Its prefecture is Clermont-Ferrand and subprefectures are Ambert, Issoire, Riom, and Thiers.

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBYJ.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929 [Paywall]
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-ambert
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVieWoiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
8. https://www.geni.com/people/Harrington-Law/6000000055322150990
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puy-de-D%C3%B4me
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambert

Location