This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2022 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASG 32Mi |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Vinon Airfield (LFNF) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Several gliders and an ultralight aircraft were destroyed in a violent storm at Vinon Airfield - LFNF.
Gliders:
Rolladen-Schneider LS4 - D-3869 - destroyed
Rolladen-Schneider LS6 or LS7 - destroyed
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus - substantial damage
Schleicher ASK 21 - F-CJEM - destroyed
Schleicher ASK 21 - F-CJCN - destroyed
Schleicher ASG 32Mi - minor damage
Ultralight:
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz - 974-KR - substantial damage
Sources:
https://www.flieger.news/folgenschwerer-gewittersturm-ueber-vinon/ Location