Accident Curtiss OC-2 Falcon A-7956, Monday 19 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss OC-2 Falcon
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-7956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bonita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 3000ft, crashed and caught fire. The crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CC19300520.2.39&srpos=2&e=19-05-1930-24-05-1930--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Bonita-------