Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N951AV, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N951AV
MSN: 3574
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8525, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 05 at Barranquilla Airport, Colombia. The takeoff was rejected and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.
The aircraft resumed service about 32 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Amilquinientos/status/1558433707333193733
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n951av#2d0bd741

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2009 VP-BZO Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) non
13 May 2013 VP-BZO Aeroflot 0 Letiste Vaclava Havla, Prague min
Tire failure

Location