Accident Cessna 414 SE-KUS, Friday 15 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:05:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Fly Czech sro
Registration: SE-KUS
MSN: 414-0482
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28 km S of Boulmane -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Errachidia Airport (ERH/GMFK)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 4141 experienced engine problems and made an emergency landing on a road.28 km S of Boulmane and veered off.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Probable causes
Inappropriate decision to make an emergency landing.
Contributing factors
✓ Pilot's lack of experience on twin engine aircraft ;
✓ Lack of pilot training on twin engine aircraft emergency procedures ;
✓ Probable increase in left engine oil temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Report number: BEAM_15072022_01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shk.se/engelska/the-swedish-accident-investigation-authority/search-investigation/aviation/2023-11-15-accident-with-a-cessna-414-aircraft-at-boulmane-region-morocco
https://shk.se/download/18.49504fd819331e247978dd6/1732103591696/L-67_22%20Final%20report%20-%20BEAM%20Marocko%20-%20BEAM_15072002_01.pdf

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0218/1328552-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OY-CYB, N7812Q

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1982 N7812Q Tri State Airway 0 Bryan, OH sub

Location