| Date: | Thursday 21 March 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-LNG |
| MSN: | 31T-8120061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Inês-João Silva Airport, MA (SJBY) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Inês-João Silva Airport, MA (SJBY) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Senador Petrônio Portella Aerodrome (SBTE), PI, at around 10:30 UTC, bound for João Silva Aerodrome (SJBY), Santa Inês, MA with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the landing in SJBY, the aircraft's nose landing gear collided with a dog, which caused it to retract and the propeller blades to touch the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and passengers were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location