Accident Vought O2U-1 Corsair A-7927, Thursday 2 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1930
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fishermans Island, Cape Charles, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft after breaking up in a power dive and crashed, one crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1930-10-03/ed-1/seq-22/#date1=1930&sort=date&rows=20&words=Cape+Charles&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=14&state=&date2=1930&proxtext=Cape+charles&y=10&x=12&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=5