Accident North American F-86L Sabre 52-10071, Monday 19 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-10071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:O'Hare Int'l Airport, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86 collided in darkness. Both pilots from Air National Guard bailed out safely.

Sources:

Younstown Vindicator 20 September 1960, p7