Accident Kreider-Reisner C-2 Challenger NC…., Thursday 2 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1930
Time:
Type:Kreider-Reisner C-2 Challenger
Owner/operator:William Skelly
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cumberland Airfield, Pinto, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland Airfield, Pinto, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in steep turning climb, crashed and caught fire. Two occupants died later that evening in hospital of their wounds.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1930-10-03/ed-1/seq-22/#date1=1930&sort=date&rows=20&words=Cape+Charles&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=14&state=&date2=1930&proxtext=Cape+charles&y=10&x=12&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=5