Accident Curtiss OC-2 Falcon A-7959, Tuesday 21 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss OC-2 Falcon
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-7959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after catching fire and crashed, one crew member bailed out safely, the parachute of the other crew member got caught on the wing dragging him to his death.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19301022.1.9&srpos=4&e=21-10-1930-24-10-1930--en--20--1--txt-txIN-El+cajon-------