Accident Vought O2U-1 Corsair A-7807, Monday 27 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 1930
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near USS Idaho in San Pedro Harbor, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Idaho
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 200ft after being catapulted from the USS Idaho and crashed into the harbor. One crew member died in hospital the next day.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19301028.2.2&srpos=2&e=27-10-1930-30-10-1930--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Idaho-------