Accident Grumman AS-2S Guardian 129239, Saturday 10 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AS-2S Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi from Elkins Airport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VS-30
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB, Columbus, OH
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after the crew bailed out. Two found unharmed 03:00 a.m. Pilot still missing.

Note: according to the AAIR non fatal; pilot Frank P. Scott

Sources:

Williamson Daily News 10 July 1954, p1
AAIR