This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 August 2022 |
| Time: | 09:22 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7383X |
| MSN: | R18200094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6762 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hemet-Ryan Airport (KHMT) Hemet, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hemet-Ryan Airport, CA (KHMT/HMT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the landing sequence to Rwy 23, the aircraft's landing gear collapsed.
No injuries were reported, and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7383X https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9eb9a&lat=33.752&lon=-117.089&zoom=10.7&showTrace=2022-08-13 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7383X/history/20220813/1612Z/KRHV/KHMT https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b0837e8df312b9ac09c0fc1efdde75c308ce1a43 Location