Accident Aero Commander 680 Super CC-CEO, Friday 6 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1972
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:Línea Aérea Taxpa
Registration: CC-CEO
MSN: 680-288-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aérodromo Rodeillo (VAP/SCRD)
Destination airport:Robinsón Crusoe Airport (SCIR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor Aero Commander disappeared. Pilot Germán Azevedo and eight passengers (two children, five women and a Carabinero). Last contact 13:44 with report of failure of one engine. Never found.

Probable cause:
water contaminated fuel during refuelling at Valparaíso.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 October 1972, p16/8 October 1972, p2