Incident Jodel D.117 G-BHEL, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHEL
MSN: 735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles east of Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Deenethorpe Airfield, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel D.117 G-BHEL: Substantially damaged 1 June 2022 in a landing accident at Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles east of Corby, Northamptonshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following the the summary from that investigation...

"After a ‘fast’ landing, the aircraft ground looped and the right gear caught the edge of the runway area and suffered damage".

G-BHEL is ex-F-BIOA, and was first UK registered as G-BHEL on 8 October 1979. At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was on its 10th UK owner since 1979.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. CAA (History of G-BHEL 1979-83): https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHEL.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BHEL/915599
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deenethorpe#Postwar_use

Media:

Jodel D.117 G-BHEL at Bagby on 2 September 2017: G-BHEL Jodel, Bagby