This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman AF-2S Guardian |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 126770 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 mi SW of NAS Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Norfolk/VS-36 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with AF3S 130375 and both crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. At least one killed in each aircraft.
Sources:
AAIR