Accident Hughes 369E N500AR, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Helicopter Roundup Service LLC
Registration: N500AR
MSN: 0149E
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5248 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:approx 30 miles N of Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:Ely, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was using a helicopter to drive horses and misjudged his height above the terrain when a horse unexpectedly turned toward him. He pulled back on the cyclic, the tail rotor struck the terrain, and the helicopter immediately started a yaw to the right. The pilot rolled the throttle off to slow the turn and cushioned the landing by adding collective. Once outside the helicopter the pilot noticed that the tail rotor driveshaft had sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA305
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=500AR

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N500AR/history/20220815/1445Z/KELY/L%2039.38951%20-114.92260

Location

Media: