This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman AF-2S Guardian |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 129222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Manteo, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Norfolk, VA/VS-30 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea east of Navy Duck Target, Manteo, NC. At least one killed.
Sources:
AAIR