Incident Jabiru J400 G-CDJL, Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDJL
MSN: PFA 325-14215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Penrith, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jabiru J400 G-CDJL: Substantially damage 18 June 2022 when force landed after fuel starvation. The aircraft came down in a field near Penrith, Cumbria. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"After 20 miles of flight the engine lost power and cut out due to fuel starvation. The main landing gear was damaged during the subsequent forced landing in a field".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdjl
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penrith,_Cumbria