| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mainair Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CCOK |
| MSN: | 8000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairleigh Farm, Pontefract, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairleigh Farm, Pontefract, West Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mainair Pegasus Quik G-CCOK: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 2022 during a landing accident at Fairleigh Farm, Pontefract, West Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...
"During the landing at a farm strip, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to drift left into a standing wheat crop. The wing caught the crop and the aircraft ended up on its side".
The damage sustained must have been serious enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CCOK was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered by the CAA) on 13 July 2022 (less than one month later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". G-CCOK was first registered on 5 January 2004, and was with its fifth owner from new at the time of the above incident.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation;
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccok 3. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-register/G-INFO/Recent-changes-to-the-UK-aircraft-register/ 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/382324/G-CCOK [photo]
5.
https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/RbG3jvlc/fairleigh-farm-wakefield-road-pontefract-wf8-4hb.html 