Loss of control Accident INPAER Conquest 180 PU-SPX, Monday 15 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-SPX
MSN: C18-111
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Ten. Brig. Ar Waldir de Vasconcelos Airfield, RJ (SIWV)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Ten. Brig. Ar Waldir de Vasconcelos Airfield, RJ (SIWV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off around 18:19 UTC, in order to perform a local training flight. On the downwind leg of the second traffic circuit for touchdown and takeoff, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the roof of a residence near the airfield.
The ultralight was partially destroyed. Two people were injured.

Sources:

https://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/aviao-cai-em-condominio-no-rio-de-janeiro.html
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/rj-ultraleve-cai-sobre-casa-na-barra-da-tijuca-e-deixa-dois-feridos
https://www.band.uol.com.br/bandnews-fm/rio-de-janeiro/noticias/aviao-cai-em-condominio-na-barra-da-tijuca-na-tarde-desta-segunda-feira-16528648

Media: